KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

gespurte Loipe

English translation: groomed cross-country trails (also prepared x-country trail)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:gespurte Loipe
English translation:groomed cross-country trails (also prepared x-country trail)
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

23:28 Dec 7, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel / winter sports
German term or phrase: gespurte Loipe
Hello! This is one of a list of activities in a holiday brochure - I know what a Loipe is, but what's the "gespurt" bit?

Thanks very much!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
groomed X-country trails
Explanation:
back in a bit with references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-07 23:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skicentral.com/xcountry.html
bcrockies.worldweb.com/ ToursActivitiesAdventures/CrossCountryTrails/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-07 23:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you prefer, Hilary, \'X-country\' can be written out in full, i.e. \'cross country\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-07 23:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One final note: a lot of hits are to be found with the collocation \"groomed cross country SKI trails\". HTH. Cheers, R.
Selected response from:

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7groomed X-country trails
Robert Kleemaier
5 +3prepared cross-country ski run/track
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
prepared cross-country ski run/track


Explanation:
in other words, you will not have to venture into deep snow. The track is all prepared for cross-country skiing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-07 23:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also accepted for \"gespurt\": laid down track

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 min
  -> danke, Aniello

agree  Robert Kleemaier: ST, are you in Colorado or something? :-) / Cheers, then, from a snowy Kelowna!
1 min
  -> no, in Florida, but don't forget the Swiss origin here! Thanks, Robert.

agree  ntext: yes ... run / track / trail
3 mins
  -> thanks, Norbert

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
groomed X-country trails


Explanation:
back in a bit with references

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-07 23:36:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

skicentral.com/xcountry.html
bcrockies.worldweb.com/ ToursActivitiesAdventures/CrossCountryTrails/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-07 23:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you prefer, Hilary, \'X-country\' can be written out in full, i.e. \'cross country\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-07 23:39:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One final note: a lot of hits are to be found with the collocation \"groomed cross country SKI trails\". HTH. Cheers, R.

Robert Kleemaier
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: I have done some research, "groomed trails" seems to be the better choice. http://www.spoonerlake.com/skipassesrentals.htm // http://www.tennerhof.at/Pages2/english/wintersport.htm
6 mins
  -> Thx, Aniello. That's the collocation that rings most familiar in my ears in this neck of the woods. :-)

agree  Ulrike Lieder: As someone who lives in snow country (although I'm a downhiller) and about half an hour away from Spooner Lake X-C with its groomed trails, I agree. The X-C areas around here, just like the DH areas, talk about groomed trails in their daily ski reports.
18 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Mark!

agree  jccantrell: groomed is what we call the trails out here in California.
24 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Kim Metzger: Groomed is groovy.
47 mins
  -> Had to laugh out loud at that one, Kim! X-Cers are dancing here today: +/- 5 cm fresh powder today!

agree  Christine Lam
50 mins
  -> Danke, Christine.

agree  writeaway: only when there's snow-and that's not very often and it doesn't last very long.Not a lot of snowfall in Belgium as a rule.Winter tires not even necessary. :-)
1 hr
  -> Thx, WA. Any X-C in the Ardennes? / Was my experience in NL, too, when I lived there. :-)

agree  Textklick: Yup. http://www.boundarycountry.com/skiing.html (I shudder when I remember an ungroomed motorway in the Ardennes a few years back, Writeaway!
15 hrs
  -> Thx, Chris.