KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Kassengebäude

English translation: ticket office


18:38 Dec 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
German term or phrase: Kassengebäude
Ihr Besuch beginnt auf dem kleinen Hof neben dem Kassengebäude.
bap
English translation:ticket office
Explanation:
Is that what they mean?
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Many Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5ticket officentext
4ticket counter
Gabriele Hase


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Kassengebäude
ticket office


Explanation:
Is that what they mean?

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Many Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Close enough!
15 mins

agree  EdithK
19 mins

agree  Valeska Maier-Wörz
52 mins

agree  Sueg
12 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
21 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kassengebäude
ticket counter


Explanation:
just a variation

Gabriele Hase
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish