KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Niederösterreichische Wirtshauskultur

English translation: Lower Austria Innkeepers Assocation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Niederösterreichische Wirtshauskultur
English translation:Lower Austria Innkeepers Assocation
Entered by: xxxRebekah Wils

11:53 Feb 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / organisation name
German term or phrase: Niederösterreichische Wirtshauskultur
The "Niederösterreichische Wirtshauskultur" is an organisation for promoting traditional Lower Austrian eating establishments.

http://www.wirtshauskultur.at/wirtshauskultur/default.htm

is its official homepage, but I am still at a loss as to how to best render the organisation's name in English - I think it is too complicated to leave.
Michael Bailey
Austria
Lower Austria Innkeepers Assocation
Explanation:
What about something like that?

(BTW, I left the apostrophe out on purpose).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-17 12:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be \"Association\", as Andrew kindly pointed out ;-)
Selected response from:

xxxRebekah Wils
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion - I used it, although have since had a response from NöWk with a suggestion - I still prefer your reply to theirs and have suggested it might be a pretty good English title for them.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Pub culture in Lower Austria
Terence Ajbro
3 +1Lower Austria Innkeepers AssocationxxxRebekah Wils
2Inn-keeping with Lower Austrian Traditionmstkwasa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Niederösterreichische Wirtshauskultur
Pub culture in Lower Austria


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Niederösterreichische Wirtshauskultur
Inn-keeping with Lower Austrian Tradition


Explanation:
It may not be the most literal but having read through the "Wir über uns" section, I thought it might work.

Wirtshauskultur, das heißt bodenständige, ehrliche Gastlichkeit mit regionaler, traditioneller Küche. Das ovale Schild am Eingang der Mitgliedsbetriebe der niederösterreichischen Wirtshausaktion steht für die Kultur, die Generationen von Wirtsleuten haben entstehen lassen.
Sie können Sie dort erleben - riechen, kosten, fühlen, genießen.

mstkwasa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Niederösterreichische Wirtshauskultur
Lower Austria Innkeepers Assocation


Explanation:
What about something like that?

(BTW, I left the apostrophe out on purpose).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-17 12:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that should be \"Association\", as Andrew kindly pointed out ;-)

xxxRebekah Wils
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion - I used it, although have since had a response from NöWk with a suggestion - I still prefer your reply to theirs and have suggested it might be a pretty good English title for them.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: You got there first. How about ‘publicans’? This is a good old-fashioned name for the keeper of a ‘public house’ BTW 'Association'
6 mins
  -> Grrr, typos, and I'm usually so keen ;-)