KudoZ home » German to English » Tourism & Travel

Seebadestellen

English translation: bathing areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Seebadestellen
English translation:bathing areas
Entered by: xxxRebekah Wils

14:38 Feb 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / website
German term or phrase: Seebadestellen
This is from a tourism website about Schleswig-Holstein. It's talking about the Duchy of Lauenburg - would that area have seaside resorts? I'm not sure.
xxxRebekah Wils
bathing areas
Explanation:
is what I'd call them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-22 15:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wasn\'t sure whether this Duchy included coastal areas, but Sven\'s handy link seems to reinforce Kim\'s indication that these are inland/freshwater/lakeside bathing areas
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks again Francis (and to the other guys who answered).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bathing areasxxxFrancis Lee
3sea-bathing places
Sven Petersson
3sea bathing
EdithK


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sea bathing


Explanation:
that's all I would say. Yes, there are small seaside resorts in that area but I think they mean that there are some beaches where you can go and have a swin

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sea-bathing places


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.tr62.de/maps/s2b.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: informative link, but "sea-bathing places" is not what a native would say (in the 21st C., at least)
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bathing areas


Explanation:
is what I'd call them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2005-02-22 15:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wasn\'t sure whether this Duchy included coastal areas, but Sven\'s handy link seems to reinforce Kim\'s indication that these are inland/freshwater/lakeside bathing areas

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Thanks again Francis (and to the other guys who answered).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Lauenburg is not on the coast. The swimming is in the lake. http://germany-extranet.net/pdf/angebote_seenlandschaften_e....
5 mins

agree  Craig Meulen
7 mins

agree  vanessak
55 mins