KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Terminverkehre

English translation: Scheduled shipment of goods


18:21 May 14, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Terminverkehre
Context: Logistics, shipment of products (Stückgutverkehr, not passengers)

A slide has a bullet as follows:
"Hauptproduktionssystem für Terminverkehre innerhalb Europas
John Schweinsberg
English translation:Scheduled shipment of goods
Explanation:
is the way I think I'd go...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Scheduled shipment of goodsDavid Moore
3 +1scheduled deliveriesxxxdesiderata
3timely delivery within Europe
Raghunathan
3deadline transportation
Frosty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scheduled shipment of goods


Explanation:
is the way I think I'd go...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scheduled deliveries


Explanation:
deliveries


    Reference: http://www.fedexfreight.fedex.com/fxfrulestariff.jsp?as_rule...
xxxdesiderata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nesrin: = Uhrzeitgebundene Terminsendungen
8 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deadline transportation


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
timely delivery within Europe


Explanation:
hope it is ok

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8