KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Interneterfassung

English translation: Internet entry / entries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Interneterfassung
English translation:Internet entry / entries
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

11:41 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Interneterfassung
The XY-Gruppe bietet die web-basierte Lösung, um die Lücke zwischen eCommerce und Logistik zu schließen. Die Abläufe von der Erfassung über das Web bis hin zur physikalischen Auslieferung der Produkte werden optimiert. Mit dem firmeneigenen Server können Versandaufträge über Internet erasst werden.

(aus dem Dienstleistungsangebot eines Transportunternehmens)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
Internet entry / entries
Explanation:
Can substitute internet with web
Selected response from:

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Grading comment
This is the best solution for the heading. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Internet-based/Web-based data collection / data logging and tracking
Claudia Tomaschek
4 +1Internet entry / entries
Stephen Sadie
4Order Entry via the Internet
lisa23
3Internet acquisition / handling
Anne Schulz
4 -1accessing to the internet
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internet entry / entries


Explanation:
Can substitute internet with web

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
This is the best solution for the heading. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Malone: Yes, or entries made via the internet/on the internet.
57 mins
  -> thanks Paul, with you but mine's shorter for the heading

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accessing to the internet


Explanation:
from the time of accessing to the internet till the physical delivery of the product...

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen Sadie: I'd definitely take the "to" out
23 mins

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Order Entry via the Internet


Explanation:
as proposal for the title (not capitalized in the text)

and in the sentence you could say: ... can be used to enter/place shipment orders via the Internet/Web.

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internet-based/Web-based data collection / data logging and tracking


Explanation:
Internet here refers to a Web-based or html-based appication, it doesn't mean that the data is actually stored within the global network :-) Actually data is only transmitted via an Internet connection. Data capture, collection, or data acquisition are traditional translations, however for a logistic purpose it might be better to use translations like Web-based data logging and tracking or Web-based data entry (if data is enter by person).

I hope that helps
Claudia

Claudia Tomaschek
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Internet acquisition / handling


Explanation:
Da aus dem Zusammenhang nicht ganz klar wird, ob es beim "Erfassen" um die Gewinnung oder die Verarbeitung von Aufträgen geht (wahrscheinlich beides, oder?), sind das Obige nur weitere Alternativen auf der bereits existierenden Liste.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German