KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Dispo-Bereich

English translation: dispatching/scheduling & dispatching/(warehouse) traffic management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Dispo-Bereich
English translation:dispatching/scheduling & dispatching/(warehouse) traffic management
Entered by: silfilla

10:44 May 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Dispo-Bereich
gelernte Speditionskaufleute mit Erfahrung im Dispobereich

(aus der Stellenanzeige eines Speditions- und Logistikunternehmens; passt hier "dispatching"? Vielen Dank im Voraus für Eure Hilfe!)
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
dispatching
Explanation:
you're right! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-17 11:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the person doing the *dispatching* is referred to as a *dispatcher* (US usage, at least)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-17 11:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.911dispatch.com/

http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos137.htm

http://www.maintenancenow.com/

You could also use *scheduling & dispatching*/*Scheduling & Dispatching*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-17 11:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... because, strictly speaking, scheduling is the first step, dispatching the second

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-17 15:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klaus Beyer just posted an agree, adding *(warehouse) traffic manager* as a suggestion
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks for your great help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dispatchingsilfilla
4SchedulingDavid Moore
3MRP area
Andrej


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
MRP area


Explanation:
MRP area

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-17 11:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MRP = material requirements planning

Andrej
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Scheduling


Explanation:
is already given in the glossaries for "Disposition", and I think that's all you need use here.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  silfilla: scheduling is the first step, dispatching the second; as an alternative to my option, I suggested to Tanya that she combine the two terms: *scheduling & dispatching*
16 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dispatching


Explanation:
you're right! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-17 11:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the person doing the *dispatching* is referred to as a *dispatcher* (US usage, at least)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-17 11:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.911dispatch.com/

http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos137.htm

http://www.maintenancenow.com/

You could also use *scheduling & dispatching*/*Scheduling & Dispatching*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-05-17 11:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... because, strictly speaking, scheduling is the first step, dispatching the second

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 37 mins (2005-05-17 15:22:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klaus Beyer just posted an agree, adding *(warehouse) traffic manager* as a suggestion

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks for your great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Frosty
1 hr
  -> thanks again :-)

agree  Krokodil: Yes, I'd say "scheduling and dispatching" based on experience with translations in the field of gas and oil marketing.-
2 hrs
  -> yes, thanks!

agree  Sonia Soros
3 hrs
  -> thanks again

agree  gangels: with Krokodil, but a Disponent also accepts deliveries, basically a [warehouse] traffic manager
3 hrs
  -> yes, thank you! :-)