KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

AWV-Vermerk

English translation: Export Administration Rules


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AWV-Vermerk
English translation:Export Administration Rules
Entered by: Natalie Chandler

08:47 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: AWV-Vermerk
Appears at the bottom of a purchase order.
Other details include delivery address, order number, VAT number, End customer order number.

Any ideas what this could stand for or could this be an in-house abbreviation?

AWV-Vermerk: N N
Natalie Chandler
Export Administration Rules
Explanation:
This stands for Außenwirtschaftsverordnung, which is called "Export Administration Rules" in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-20 08:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK, it\'s called \"foreign trade and payments regulations\" according to my Logistics dico (Benz/Wessels).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 08:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Benz/Wessels gives \"Export Administration Rules\" for the US as well, by the way.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Both US and BR terms no less:-) This answer covers all eventualities!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Export Administration RulesxxxIanW
3Außenwirtschaftsverordnung
Melanie Nassar


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Export Administration Rules


Explanation:
This stands for Außenwirtschaftsverordnung, which is called "Export Administration Rules" in the US.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-20 08:50:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK, it\'s called \"foreign trade and payments regulations\" according to my Logistics dico (Benz/Wessels).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 08:51:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Benz/Wessels gives \"Export Administration Rules\" for the US as well, by the way.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Both US and BR terms no less:-) This answer covers all eventualities!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
35 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Außenwirtschaftsverordnung


Explanation:
foreign trade regulations (if it fits the context)

AWV

Aussenwirtschaftsverordnung

http://www.cargoforum.de/seefracht/dictionary/a_d.htm

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8