KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

unterlagern / überlagern

English translation: sequential control, master/process control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unterlagern / überlagern
English translation:sequential control, master/process control
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

09:55 May 23, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: unterlagern / überlagern
"Inbetriebnahme des Transportleitsystems in Verbindung mit den unterlagerten Steuerungen und dem überlagertem System"
This is from a performance spec for controlling and logistics systems.I cannot find the correct term(s).
Stephen Sadie
Germany
sequential control, master/process control
Explanation:
The Germans seem to love this überlagern/unterlagern stuff. What they are talking about is a master control/ process control system (the über part) and the field control/ dedicated machine control and/or sequential control level. In your case, the equipment is evidently the conveying part of the overall system, but there is probably also other machinery such as stackers, maybe even some robots, all with their own dedicated controls (the unter part). We talk about various levels of control in English too, e.g. level 1, level 2, level 3, but don't use underlying or superimposed very often.
Selected response from:

foehnerk
Grading comment
Thanks this is fantastic, excellently explained and fits perfectly, Karl
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4higher-level and lower-level [system(s); controls, PLCs etc.]
Tom Funke
3 +1sequential control, master/process control
foehnerk
3underlying ... + system overlaymckinnc
2subordinate controls and superimposed systemxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
underlying ... + system overlay


Explanation:
Something like that perhaps

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
subordinate controls and superimposed system


Explanation:
not convinced but may inspire others

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-23 10:42:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

upline/downline

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sequential control, master/process control


Explanation:
The Germans seem to love this überlagern/unterlagern stuff. What they are talking about is a master control/ process control system (the über part) and the field control/ dedicated machine control and/or sequential control level. In your case, the equipment is evidently the conveying part of the overall system, but there is probably also other machinery such as stackers, maybe even some robots, all with their own dedicated controls (the unter part). We talk about various levels of control in English too, e.g. level 1, level 2, level 3, but don't use underlying or superimposed very often.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks this is fantastic, excellently explained and fits perfectly, Karl

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: excellent answer
1 hr
  -> thx Klaus

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unterlagern / überlagern
higher-level and lower-level [system(s); controls, PLCs etc.]


Explanation:
I would tend to use this phraseology, since the context isn't very explicit as to what system[s] and controls (PC-based, PLC-based ... ?) are involved. HTH Tom

Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English