KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Kühl- und Getränkefahrzeug

English translation: refrigerated and beverage trucks


14:26 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / goods delivery
German term or phrase: Kühl- und Getränkefahrzeug
This is for the same text as before.
Context:

Ob Kühl- oder Getränkefahrzeuge, Heck- oder Kipplader – die XX stellt natürlich für die jeweilige Fahrzeugart auch den passenden Fahrer zur Verfügung.
Monito
English translation:refrigerated and beverage trucks
Explanation:
See the links.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2refrigerated and beverage trucks
jccantrell
5 +1reefers or food-grade tankersDavid Moore
4refrigerated and beverage delivery vehicles (or vans)kostan
3refrigerated distribution vehicle for beverages
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Kühl- und Getränkefahrzeug
refrigerated and beverage trucks


Explanation:
See the links.


    Reference: http://www.truck-equipment.com/truck_beverage_body.htm
    Reference: http://www.truck.co.za/refriger.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
3 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: what about the "Ob ... oder " ? "Whether refrigerated or beverage trucks" ?
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kühl- und Getränkefahrzeug
reefers or food-grade tankers


Explanation:
"Reefers" being a corruption of "refrigerated vehicles"

Here's a site:

Cherokee Freight Lines-a trucking service specializing in food ...Cherokee uses stainless steel food grade tankers containing both single and dual compartments for wine and wine related shipping. ...
www.gocfl.com/



David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: seems to be industry-speak
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refrigerated distribution vehicle for beverages


Explanation:
if you are speaking about delivery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-16 14:39:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Food Hygiene Regulations
A refrigerated distribution vehicle maintains the chilled or frozen status ...
A primary distribution vehicle is one which carries foodstuffs from one cold ...
www.transcan.co.uk/w1/regulations.htm

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kühl- und Getränkefahrzeug
refrigerated and beverage delivery vehicles (or vans)


Explanation:
general usage in transport

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20