KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Am Bildschirm wird ein geeigneter Fahrer gesucht

English translation: Looking online for a suitable driver


07:40 Jun 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / goods delivery
German term or phrase: Am Bildschirm wird ein geeigneter Fahrer gesucht
Das ist eine Bildunterschrift - dort sitzt jemand davor und such einen Fahrer für seine Autovermietung mit Fahrer / Gefahrguttransport etc.
Ich weiß, es ist eine leichte Übung, aber doch etwas seltsam ausgedrückt.

Looking for a suitable driver on the screen

oder "electronically" ??
Monito
English translation:Looking online for a suitable driver
Explanation:
Your suggestion sounds ok. I cannot imagine that someone looks at the screen and is not online.
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Looking online for a suitable driver
EdithK
4 +1Using the computer to find a suitable driver.
Armorel Young
3 +1Looking for a suitable driver
Olav Rixen
3A suitable driver is identified onlineIan M-H
3Choosing a suitable driver on the screen/onlinekostan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Am Bildschirm wird ein geeigneter Fahrer gesucht.
Looking online for a suitable driver


Explanation:
Your suggestion sounds ok. I cannot imagine that someone looks at the screen and is not online.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
16 mins

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
31 mins

agree  silfilla
4 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Am Bildschirm wird ein geeigneter Fahrer gesucht.
Looking for a suitable driver


Explanation:
'Am Bildschirm' braucht m.E. nicht übersetzt zu werden, da das im Foto offensichtlich ist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-17 08:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eine andere Möglichkeit (und eine Art Wortspiel) wäre \'Screening suitable drivers\'.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: I just love "screening suitable drivers"!
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Am Bildschirm wird ein geeigneter Fahrer gesucht.
A suitable driver is identified online


Explanation:
Or:

The screen display enables a suitable driver to be found *or* identified

Just other options for phrasing this.

Ian M-H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Am Bildschirm wird ein geeigneter Fahrer gesucht.
Choosing a suitable driver on the screen/online


Explanation:
I would suggest choose, in preference to looking for/searching, as it indicates that drivers are actually available!

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Using the computer to find a suitable driver.


Explanation:
To me "online" implies "on the internet" - but how do we know they aren't just looking through the company's database, which is certainly "on screen" but not ncessarily "online"? Hence it seems to me safer to simply refer to the computer.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: Yes (this is what I was wanting to cover with my second option)
2 days18 hrs