KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Nasshaftung

English translation: wet traction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nasshaftung
English translation:wet traction
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

11:03 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / car tyres
German term or phrase: Nasshaftung
This is from a sales presentation about car tyres. It says:

"Die neue Kontur sorgt für eine große Kontaktfläche und verbessert die Nasshaftung."

I think it might be "improves road holding in wet conditions", but that might just be from watching too much Top Gear! Anyone know?
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
wet traction
Explanation:
Not that I know cars, but this came up yesterday during conversation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-19 11:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tirerack.com/tires/tires.jsp?tireMake=Firestone&t...
Selected response from:

sylvie malich
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2wet grip
Frosty
3 +2wet traction
sylvie malich


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wet traction


Explanation:
Not that I know cars, but this came up yesterday during conversation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-06-19 11:38:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tirerack.com/tires/tires.jsp?tireMake=Firestone&t...


    Reference: http://www.specialchem4polymers.com/tc/vulcanization-agents/...
sylvie malich
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KSL Berlin: yes, traction is the key word here
13 mins
  -> thx

agree  Alexander Schleber: 221 hits on Google
2 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wet grip


Explanation:
A fairly common term, the quality of the grip being determined by the cut and profile of the tyre tread.

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  petrolhead
4 hrs
  -> Thankyou!

agree  David Moore
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thankyou!