KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Durchsicht

English translation: Rain channels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchsicht
English translation:Rain channels
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

14:32 Jun 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / car tyres
German term or phrase: Durchsicht
Back to the tyres again...
"Breite umlaufende Rillen mit „Durchsicht“ erhöhen die Wasserableitung und sorgen für stabile Laufeigenschaften auf winterlichem Grund."
Does this mean that the tyres have little transparent bits between the grooves? (And if so, why???) Or just that there are gaps between the grooves that you can actually see into?

Many thanks!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Rain channels
Explanation:
Rain channels in the tire tread provide a means of reducing water in the primary tire grooves.
Here's a description of a set of tires:
"On the outside, the g-Force Sport molds XXX BlackTech tread compound into a directional tread design with large independent shoulder tread blocks, g-Hook intermediate ribs, two continuous center ribs and two wide circumferential rain channels to blend superior dry cornering, capable wet traction and straight-line stability."
Selected response from:

Kevin Fulton
United States
Grading comment
I used both of these answers actually "open grooves with rain channels" ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Rain channelsKevin Fulton
3openKen Cox


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Durchsicht (here)
Rain channels


Explanation:
Rain channels in the tire tread provide a means of reducing water in the primary tire grooves.
Here's a description of a set of tires:
"On the outside, the g-Force Sport molds XXX BlackTech tread compound into a directional tread design with large independent shoulder tread blocks, g-Hook intermediate ribs, two continuous center ribs and two wide circumferential rain channels to blend superior dry cornering, capable wet traction and straight-line stability."


    Reference: http://www.tirerack.com/tires/tires.jsp?tireMake=BFGoodrich&...
Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used both of these answers actually "open grooves with rain channels" ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
37 mins

agree  Aleron
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open


Explanation:
My understanding is that means that the grooves are unobstructed, so you can 'see along them' (as opposed to e.g. zig-zag grooves).

Sample refs:

Toyo Observe G-02 Tires
Toyo Observe G-02 tires - buy Toyo tires online and save - Toyo Observe G-02... Unidirectional tread design with open grooves for superior water ...
www.tires101.com/Toyo_Observe_G-02_tires.html

[FLASH] About Us When you need tires think Matthews! Services Locations ...
It helps deliver excellent handling via open grooves for great wet grip and ...
www.matthewstire.com/matthews.swf

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70