KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Unterverpackung

English translation: primary packaging


21:10 Jun 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / packaging
German term or phrase: Unterverpackung
Subject: packaging of flammable alcoholates

Context:
Angebrochene Gebinde (Unterverpackungen) sind möglichst auf einmal zu verbrauchen.

Bei Alkoholat-Pulvern ohne Unterverpackung reduziert sich die Lagerstabilität auf 6 Monate.
John Schweinsberg
English translation:primary packaging
Explanation:
The packaging which is in contact with the material itself, as distinct from transit packaging.
Selected response from:

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4primary packaging
Daniel Bird
3inner[most] wrapgangels
3divided packaging
Сергей Лузан
3individually or separately wrappedxxxCMJ_Trans
3separate packing
Anne Schulz


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary packaging


Explanation:
The packaging which is in contact with the material itself, as distinct from transit packaging.

Daniel Bird
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
separate packing


Explanation:
units which are separately packed within a large parcel

Anne Schulz
Germany
Native speaker of: German

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
individually or separately wrapped


Explanation:
perhaps?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divided packaging


Explanation:
it could be meant. Hope it helps. Good luck, John Schweinsberg!
Product News ( 02/02 )Compact in design and compatible with a variety of reject mechanisms, it can be used to confirm the presence of product in divided packaging, ...
www.packagingdigest.com/ ProductNews/0202product_news.php - 62k - Cached - Similar pages


Statewatch News online: Italy: New drugs law heralds the mass ...Elements such as "presentation, ... overall gross weight,... divided packaging,... or other characteristics..." will be considered in deciding whether "they ...
www.statewatch.org/news/ 2004/feb/15italy-new-drugs-law.htm




    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=++%22div...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inner[most] wrap


Explanation:
Opened batches (inner wrapping) should be used up in their entirety

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 59