KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Unbedenklichkeitsbescheinigung

English translation: safety certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unbedenklichkeitsbescheinigung
English translation:safety certificate
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

09:17 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Unbedenklichkeitsbescheinigung
This term is used in taxation and seemingly also in transport. The source text concerns the transport of component parts, including possibly electronic parts, for which such a certificate must be provided.

Who knows what the correct translation would be into English for this certificate.

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Safety certificate
Explanation:
I think would be safe enough to use in this context.
"Unbedenklichkeit" is generally percieved as "the quality of being safe or harmless", so I think this is a reasonable extension of the idea.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the interesting input. Routledge, "German Technical Dictionary" gives "limit of abolsute safety" as the definition for "Unbedenklichkeitsschwelle", which leads me to think that this is the best choice. Harmless (unbedenklich) is after all safe.
Regards,
Alexander
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5clearance certificate
Frosty
3 +2certificate of non-objection
Niamh Mahony
4Safety certificateDavid Moore
3conformance certificate o. clearance certifiate
Cilian O'Tuama
3no-objection certificate
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clearance certificate


Explanation:
Confirming that no one has any objections to whatever is about to happen!

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I may be wrong, but my feeling is that this is not it. "Unbedenklich" = harmless, which doesn't really rhyme with clearance. Your suggestion makes me think of customs procedures.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: looks like a safe bet
14 mins
  -> Thankyou

agree  Lancashireman
51 mins
  -> Thankyou

agree  silfilla
1 hr
  -> Thankyou

agree  EMatt
2 hrs
  -> Thankyou

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
1 day47 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I may be wrong, but my feeling is that this is not it. "Unbedenklich" = harmless, which doesn't really rhyme with clearance. Your suggestion makes me think of customs procedures.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
certificate of non-objection


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-21 09:24:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.burhm.de/dokumentation/English/ Vortex_Meter/BA_04738_04_02__VTX_HART_english.pdf

Niamh Mahony
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transatgees: or "non-objection" certificate
4 mins

agree  silfilla
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safety certificate


Explanation:
I think would be safe enough to use in this context.
"Unbedenklichkeit" is generally percieved as "the quality of being safe or harmless", so I think this is a reasonable extension of the idea.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the interesting input. Routledge, "German Technical Dictionary" gives "limit of abolsute safety" as the definition for "Unbedenklichkeitsschwelle", which leads me to think that this is the best choice. Harmless (unbedenklich) is after all safe.
Regards,
Alexander

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no-objection certificate


Explanation:
possible

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conformance certificate o. clearance certifiate


Explanation:
cover a lot of things

Langenscheidt gives security clearance (z.B. bei gentechnologischen Versuchen), though not so suitable here IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-21 09:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

certifiCate

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68