KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Planenfahrzeug

English translation: Covered vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Planenfahrzeug
English translation:Covered vehicle
Entered by: Gareth McMillan

15:46 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Planenfahrzeug
Die eindrucksvolle Flotte der Auflieger und Aufbauten besteht aus Sattelcurtainsidern, Megatrailern, Planenfahrzeugen, Wechselbrücken, Sattelkippern sowie Spezialaufliegern, unter anderem für den Coiltransport.
njbeckett
Germany
Covered vehicles....
Explanation:
...the cover being a tarpaulin. You could also say "tarpaulin trailers" (tarp trailer for short but thats too slangy).
IMVHO "covered vehicles" or "covered trailers" is just fine.
A curtainsider (GB & Europe) is specifically a body with a roof (fixed or sliding) and tightly drawn tarpaulin side curtains (taughtliner in US). It can be both flatbed (platform) or saddle (a second level over the "fifth wheel")

But a Planenfahrzeug is simply a body (flat or saddle) which is covered with a tarpaulin pulled over a hooped or bowed structure which are either fixed or can be rolled or slid to one end to give full access to the load.

Selected response from:

Gareth McMillan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Covered vehicles....
Gareth McMillan
3 +1curtainsider
Hermann
3canvas trailer
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canvas trailer


Explanation:
I'm not 100% sure but convinced that I've heard this term´.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curtainsider


Explanation:
Bei diesem Sattel-Curtainsider handelt es sich um ein leicht zu öffnendes Planenfahrzeug, das selbst ... € 18,60 bei [www.sell-it-easy.de] ...
Boalloy Tautliner Curtainsider Haulage Trailer

Phone 01706 847514 Fax 01706 882607. Moss Lane Industrial Estate. Moss Lane. Heyside. Royton. Oldham. OL2 6HR. Curtainsider Trailers. 13.6m Curtainsider. VAT Ex/Inc. Deposit
www.howarthbros.com/trailer_curtainside.htm
More pages from howarthbros.com


jak-a-box demountable system offers one tractor unit which cab converted into a tipper truck, a low loader, a skip ...
jak-a-box demountable system offers one tractor unit which cab converted into a tipper truck, a low loader, a skip hire, a brick and crane carrier, a curtainsider or a trip trailer. ... It can also be a curtainsider ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-07-19 16:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stimmt - scheinen identisch zu sein ???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-07-19 16:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 = curtainsider semitrailer

tarpaulin trucks

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Seems to be the term in the USA: See http://www.morgancorp.com/products/curtainsider/default.asp?...
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Covered vehicles....


Explanation:
...the cover being a tarpaulin. You could also say "tarpaulin trailers" (tarp trailer for short but thats too slangy).
IMVHO "covered vehicles" or "covered trailers" is just fine.
A curtainsider (GB & Europe) is specifically a body with a roof (fixed or sliding) and tightly drawn tarpaulin side curtains (taughtliner in US). It can be both flatbed (platform) or saddle (a second level over the "fifth wheel")

But a Planenfahrzeug is simply a body (flat or saddle) which is covered with a tarpaulin pulled over a hooped or bowed structure which are either fixed or can be rolled or slid to one end to give full access to the load.



Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19