KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Service- und Dienstleistungsangebot

English translation: comprehensive range of products and services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Service- und Dienstleistungsangebot
English translation:comprehensive range of products and services
Entered by: silfilla

16:24 Jul 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Service- und Dienstleistungsangebot
Das neue Trailer-Kompetenz-Center offeriert ein komplettes Service- und Dienstleistungsangebot – vom Neufahrzeug über Wartung und Reparatur, Ersatzteilservice bis hin zum Gebrauchtfahrzeug-Verkauf.

(What's the difference?)
njbeckett
Germany
comprehensive range of products and services
Explanation:
*comprehensive* for "komplett"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-07-19 17:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Neufahrzeuge\" and \"Gebrauchtfahrzeuge\" are products, not services ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-07-19 17:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO *Dienstleistung* refers to the sale of cars, including the sale of used cars on behalf of owners
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4complete range of servicesxxxIanW
4 +2comprehensive range of products and servicessilfilla
4range of services
Robert Sleigh
4automotive and sales services
foehnerk
2full range of pre and post-sales services/supportxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
complete range of services


Explanation:
Just translate "komplettes Service- und Dienstleistungsangebot " as "complete range of services".

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler: genau - dieser deutsche Ausdruck - obwohl häufig gebraucht - ist ein "weißer Schimmel" ;-)
21 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
24 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Sounds good to me.
1 hr

agree  BirgitBerlin: Service ist "Dienstleistung"
16 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range of services


Explanation:
"Service and Dienstleistung" what's the difference - I don't know, either. Maybe sounds it if you are offering more?

Robert Sleigh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comprehensive range of products and services


Explanation:
*comprehensive* for "komplett"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-07-19 17:01:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Neufahrzeuge\" and \"Gebrauchtfahrzeuge\" are products, not services ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-07-19 17:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO *Dienstleistung* refers to the sale of cars, including the sale of used cars on behalf of owners

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: this is a real good one! At first glance, I wondered why you suggested "products". Well, it says "...vom *Neufahrzeug* über Wartung und Reparatur...". Ein Nutzfahrzeug ist ein Produkt und kein Service;-)
26 mins
  -> ;-)))

agree  Steffen Walter
49 mins
  -> :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
full range of pre and post-sales services/support


Explanation:
Is how I'd see the difference.
But do they also have a showroom, i.e. do they sell vehicles? If so, then you would, as Ian says, need "products" in there somewhere.

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
automotive and sales services


Explanation:
I am fairly certain they are talking about technical services to fix vehicles plus sales/marketing (customer) services to sell and promote cars. The above is one way to express this in English.

foehnerk
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16