KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Sattelplateau

English translation: flatbed trailer


10:46 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Sattelplateau
Abhängig vom Ort der Veranstaltung bestehen die Präsentationsfahrzeuge aus dem in Spanien sehr erfolgreichen Sattelcurtainsider mit variabler Höhe, dem sogenannten Toplifter, dem Kurierdienstkoffer, dem Tiefkühlsattelkoffer mit neuem, verzinktem Kurzchassis, eine Version mit Fleischhangeinrichtung, der neue COIL in gebolzter und verzinkter Version sowie das flexibel anpassbare Sattelcontainerfahrgestell für den Transport von 45-Fuss-Container ohne Sondergenehmigung. Nicht zu vergessen ein Sattelkipper mit neuem leichten Stahl-Chassis. Die Vorteile des inzwischen 30.000-fach produzierten und bewährten gebolzten und verzinkten Chassis verdeutlicht ein Sattelplateau, welches genauen Einblick in die neue Generation der Fahrgestelle ermöglicht.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:flatbed trailer
Explanation:
not totally confident, but several of the on-line pictures look like flatbed trailers of one sort or another. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Duckitt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4trailer bedkostan
2flatbed trailer
Alexandra Duckitt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flatbed trailer


Explanation:
not totally confident, but several of the on-line pictures look like flatbed trailers of one sort or another. Hope this helps.

Alexandra Duckitt
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trailer bed


Explanation:
see below et.al.


    www.tiltonequipment.com/Jonsered/ Tilton_Jonsered_iron_horse_trailer_bed_page.html
kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20