KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Überschieber

English translation: transfer device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überschieber
English translation:transfer device
Entered by: Kim Metzger

23:16 Jul 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / depalletizing machine
German term or phrase: Überschieber
I don't have much information availble. It's a device that shoves the boxes over onto the roller conveyor. I don't think "overshover" would fly.

Depalettierer
Aufgabe des Kistenstapels; Fördern auf Pufferplatz
Fördern der Palette auf Depalettierplatz gegen Festanschlag
Überschieben der Kistenstapel auf Rollenbahn (Achse der Förderrolle liegt in Überschieberichtung)
Kim Metzger
Mexico
transfer to
Explanation:
for überschieben auf
Selected response from:

Trudy Peters
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. In the end I used "transfer device." Not great, but it gets the idea across, more or less.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transfer to
Trudy Peters
3actuatorLancashireman
2pusher arm
Brie Vernier


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Überschieber
actuator


Explanation:
sounds technical anyway...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Actuator

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Überschieber
transfer to


Explanation:
for überschieben auf

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks everybody. In the end I used "transfer device." Not great, but it gets the idea across, more or less.

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Überschieber
pusher arm


Explanation:
or e.g. pusher device/assembly; there is also a "transfer pusher" or "infeed pusher" ... maybe one of those will work for you

http://www.packworld.com/articles/Features/2191.html?ppr_key...


    Reference: http://www.packworld.com/articles/Features/2191.html?ppr_key...
Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16