KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

mittelständig

English translation: medium-sized


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mittelständig
English translation:medium-sized
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

22:45 Jul 26, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Science - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: mittelständig
Die xxx ist ein erfolgreiches mittelständiges Unternehmen

TIA!!!
xxxenvirostuden
medium-sized
Explanation:
mittelständisch denk ich soll das heißen!
XXX is a successful, medium-sized company.
Selected response from:

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medium-sized
Manuela Junghans
4 +1SME
Brie Vernier
4 +1medium-sized company
Olaf Reibedanz
3 +1small to medium sized
Christine Lam


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mittelständig
medium-sized


Explanation:
mittelständisch denk ich soll das heißen!
XXX is a successful, medium-sized company.

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Vano: ja, mittelständisch
14 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mittelständig
medium-sized company


Explanation:
It should read "mittelständisches Unternehmen"

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mittelständig
small to medium sized


Explanation:
small to medium sized company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-26 22:51:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to Romain

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mittelständig
SME


Explanation:
ist auch ein gängiger Begriff dafür (auch wenn's kleine Unternehmen mit einschließt)

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee