KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

dienheitlich

English translation: einheitlich


16:26 Feb 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: dienheitlich
Wird die Vorbehaltung mit anderen Produkten vermischt oder verbunden und erlischt hierdurch unser Eigentum an der Vorbehaltsware, so gehen die Eigentums- bzw. Miteigentumsrechte des Vertragspartners an dem vermischten Bestand oder der dienheitlichen Sache im Verhältnis des Rechnungswertes unserer Vorbehaltsware zu der Summe der Rechnungswert der anderen vermischten oder verbundenen Sachen auf uns über.

Is this supposed to be "dienstlich" or the like? (It does indeed say "dienheitlich" in the text.)

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:einheitlich
Explanation:
Hello!

Somebody obviously typed too fast and produced one of those 'killer terms' that makes translators want to cry (and waste a few precious hours :)...


"(...) Bestand oder der einheitlichen Sache im Verhältnis des Rechnungswertes unserer ...
parts.citizen.de/ index.php4?Sprache=de&ViewPage=de_agb.html

Bestand oder der einheitlichen Sache im Verhältnis des Rechnungswertes ...
www.eiden-schmidt.de/?id=1,68,0,134

... das Miteigentum an der hergestellten Sache im Verhältnis des Rechnungswertes ... Eigentum des AG an dem vermischten Bestand oder der einheitlichen Sache ...
www.rockwool.de/sw10544.asp
Selected response from:

C. Peter
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3einheitlich
C. Peter
4(here) respectiveDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
einheitlich


Explanation:
Hello!

Somebody obviously typed too fast and produced one of those 'killer terms' that makes translators want to cry (and waste a few precious hours :)...


"(...) Bestand oder der einheitlichen Sache im Verhältnis des Rechnungswertes unserer ...
parts.citizen.de/ index.php4?Sprache=de&ViewPage=de_agb.html

Bestand oder der einheitlichen Sache im Verhältnis des Rechnungswertes ...
www.eiden-schmidt.de/?id=1,68,0,134

... das Miteigentum an der hergestellten Sache im Verhältnis des Rechnungswertes ... Eigentum des AG an dem vermischten Bestand oder der einheitlichen Sache ...
www.rockwool.de/sw10544.asp


C. Peter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricki Farn
0 min
  -> Thanks : ). - Carmen

agree  Veronika McLaren
3 hrs
  -> Thank you 'vmclaren' : ). - Carmen

agree  klausie-hamburg
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! : ) - Carmen

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(here) respective


Explanation:
Oh dear... Ron, you have my total sympathy. The third word in your quote is another "no-no" - how the **** you can mix a "Vorbehaltung" (which is distinctly intangible) with any goods is rather beyond me. "Vorbehaltung" should IMO clearly have been "Vorbehaltsware", and it suggests to me the writer was just trying to be clever, and failing miserably in the attempt. From the remainder of the context, I suggest the above, as being logical, and the nearest to what he was very likely trying to say in German, although I don't think that was "einheitlich" either - that doesn't make sense in the context. All that does make sense is that he has invented a word which (he thought) sounded good.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764