KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Mobil ans Ziel

English translation: Continually connected - wherever you go


10:23 Feb 18, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Mobil ans Ziel
Slogan meaning having mobile communications, including the Internet, at your disposal while on the move.
MTurner
English translation:Continually connected - wherever you go
Explanation:
Arrival of a new departure - non-stop connection (Take off on a new departure - stay connected)
Direct line travel
Uninterrupted communication all the way/to the end
(Continual) communication in motion
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I guess it is up to the company to decide on sthg like this. Thanks anyway. I liked these suggestions the best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Available - all the way home!David Moore
3Continually connected - wherever you go
jerrie
3Are you on the move? So what -- You are connected
Raghunathan
3Are we there yet? At least you are.
Nicole Schnell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Are we there yet? At least you are.


Explanation:
Just an idea.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Are you on the move? So what -- You are connected


Explanation:
just an idea

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Continually connected - wherever you go


Explanation:
Arrival of a new departure - non-stop connection (Take off on a new departure - stay connected)
Direct line travel
Uninterrupted communication all the way/to the end
(Continual) communication in motion

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I guess it is up to the company to decide on sthg like this. Thanks anyway. I liked these suggestions the best.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Available - all the way home!


Explanation:
Since "home" can also mean your destination, wherever it is (and not just your home 10-20), and there is some latitude in a slogan, this may fit...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764