KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Schlepp- / Schiebebetrieb

English translation: Towing / propelling (movements)


04:43 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway Vehicles
German term or phrase: Schlepp- / Schiebebetrieb
Leider habe ich sehr wenig Kontext. Die Begriffe gehören zu einem technischen Lastenheft für die elektrische Ausrüstung eines Triebzugs und beschreiben einen der Betriebszustände. Ein anderer Betriebszustand ist zum Beispiel Batteriebetrieb. Ich bin mir nicht sicher, ob es sich um push-pull operation oder einfach um shunting handelt. Die Begriffe tauchen an anderer Stelle des Text sowohl in Kombination als auch einzeln (z. B. Abschleppbetrieb) auf. Vielen Dank für die Hilfe
AnnaMay
English translation:Towing / propelling (movements)
Explanation:
I'm continually translating railway and tram equipment texts where this term crops up. It means just this: if a unit fails anywhere out on the track, it has to be removed by a unit which can couple up to it. Depending on the layout, it may have to couple to the front or the rear of the defective unit and either tow it, or propel it, out of the way and into a refuge of some sort, so that normal traffic is no longer held up.

The only exception to this would be where lorries can handle the job, but where track-guided multiple units units are concerned, the track is often "reserved" (i.e., for exclusive use by the rail/tramway, laid across grass) where lorries cannot get through.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Great help. Thanks a lot David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Towing / propelling (movements)David Moore
4 -1hauling/bankingxxxCMJ_Trans
3towing/transferring operationsNiraja Nanjundan


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
towing/transferring operations


Explanation:
-

Niraja Nanjundan
Native speaker of: English

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
hauling/banking


Explanation:
pull-push is usually used to refer to passenger trainsets that can be worked from either end so you don't have to turn them round in dead-end stations

Hauling is when the locomotive or power car is at the head of the train and is actually pulling it. Trains may be single or multiple headed.
Banking is when the locomotive, etc. is at the end of the train and is pushing it along.

Of course these operations may occur during shunting but also relate to the open track.
From the little context you give, there is no reason to think that they are referring to shunting therefore

My confidence is high but not "5" becauseit isdifficult to be sure when you haven't got the whole thing in front of you

References: years working for railways

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  David Moore: Sorry, but this isn't locomotives at all...I'd post my own explanation, but there's a bug in the system somewhere and I can't get in.
42 mins
  -> well, it could be a passenger train and thereby push-pull but lack of context as I said ....

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Towing / propelling (movements)


Explanation:
I'm continually translating railway and tram equipment texts where this term crops up. It means just this: if a unit fails anywhere out on the track, it has to be removed by a unit which can couple up to it. Depending on the layout, it may have to couple to the front or the rear of the defective unit and either tow it, or propel it, out of the way and into a refuge of some sort, so that normal traffic is no longer held up.

The only exception to this would be where lorries can handle the job, but where track-guided multiple units units are concerned, the track is often "reserved" (i.e., for exclusive use by the rail/tramway, laid across grass) where lorries cannot get through.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Great help. Thanks a lot David.