KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Kollies

English translation: packages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kollies
English translation:packages
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

05:56 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Kollies
Beim Wareneingang ist auf offensichtliche Beschädigungen der **Kollies** zu achten, Beschädigungen sind durch den Fahrer zu unterschreiben.
Der Palettenrückführungsschein ist auszufüllen und verbleibt im Markt bei den Lieferscheinen.
TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
parcels/packages/goods/consignments
Explanation:
it is the same word as the French "colis" which just means small parcel or packages. It could even be boxes.
What they are saying is that when the goods arrive, you should check the packages to see if there is any damage apparent to the naked eye. If so, this should be mentioned on the dlivery docket and signed by the driver and returned to the consignor.
I have just translated, albeit from French, a contract in which it is stipulated that if the client doesn't make a note on the delivery slip indicating that he has checked the parcels and found damage, then he cannot come along and complain afterwards(not in those words of course!)
Ref: 6 years in the transport & logistics business and many more years in railways
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
thanks cmj, went for packages
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6parcels/packages/goods/consignmentsxxxCMJ_Trans
5package tag
Gad Harel
3collies
Kathinka van de Griendt


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
collies


Explanation:
cartons, loads, packages ...


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/cgi-bin/dict/urlexp/20030430150729
Kathinka van de Griendt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: collies in English are dogs, so I should be wary of LEO if I were you...
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
package tag


Explanation:
Kolli engl. package, ital. collo, colli. International verständliche Bezeichnung für Stückgut (Kiste, Verschlag, Ballen, Sack usw.)
http://www.tis-gdv.de/tis/taz/k/kollo.htm

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am a little unsure as to whether da damaged tag would disturb my client. They just want undamaged goofs surely!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: you have the answer in your definition but you offer something else (wrong!)
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
parcels/packages/goods/consignments


Explanation:
it is the same word as the French "colis" which just means small parcel or packages. It could even be boxes.
What they are saying is that when the goods arrive, you should check the packages to see if there is any damage apparent to the naked eye. If so, this should be mentioned on the dlivery docket and signed by the driver and returned to the consignor.
I have just translated, albeit from French, a contract in which it is stipulated that if the client doesn't make a note on the delivery slip indicating that he has checked the parcels and found damage, then he cannot come along and complain afterwards(not in those words of course!)
Ref: 6 years in the transport & logistics business and many more years in railways

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
thanks cmj, went for packages

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
8 mins

agree  Elena Bellucci
14 mins

agree  Marcel F: Marcel Forster
2 hrs

agree  Sybille: packages
4 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
5 hrs

agree  Meturgan
9 hrs