KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Oberstrombegrenzung

English translation: harmonic current limit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Oberstrombegrenzung
English translation:harmonic current limit
Entered by: Translations4IT

04:17 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway Vehicles
German term or phrase: Oberstrombegrenzung
Part of a technical requirements specification
3.1.2. Maximale Leistungsaufnahme (Oberstrombegrenzung)
Die Grenzen der Oberstromklassen und die Oberstrombegrenzung bei Unterspannung müssen durch eine automatische Steuerung auf dem Triebzug eingehalten werden.
I am only guessing along the line "upper current limit". Does anybody have an idea? Thank you very much
AnnaMay
harmonic current limit
Explanation:
Oberstrom m. -> harmonic current

From: Dictionary of Electrical Engineering,
Power Engineering and Automation
Wörterbuch industrielle Elektrotechnik,
Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody. I selected this answer hoping it fits best in context of my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4upper limit of current drawnDavid Moore
3harmonic current limit
Translations4IT
3maximum ratingPaul Merriam


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum rating


Explanation:
AT least that's what one uses for air conditioners in the US.


    Reference: http://hypertextbook.com/facts/2003/KevinRoman.shtml
Paul Merriam
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
harmonic current limit


Explanation:
Oberstrom m. -> harmonic current

From: Dictionary of Electrical Engineering,
Power Engineering and Automation
Wörterbuch industrielle Elektrotechnik,
Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everybody. I selected this answer hoping it fits best in context of my text.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upper limit of current drawn


Explanation:
It looks to be a synonym for "maximale Leistungsaufnahme" (which in turn also means "maximum current consumption"), and this is it. When an electric multiple unit (or anything which has an electric motor) draws current, if it overloads, it may try to draw excess current and damage the windings. Hence the amount of current it CAN draw must be limited by an overload of some sort, and that is this "Oberstrombegrenzung".

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764