KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

fix entreffend

English translation: fixed date for delivery to the customer's premises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:fix eintreffend
English translation:fixed date for delivery to the customer's premises
Entered by: David Willett

08:13 Feb 21, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: fix entreffend
At the bottom of an order form:

"Liefertermin: ____________ fix eintreffend !"

Does anybody know what "fix eintreffend" means here w.r.t. the delivery date?

TIA, David.
David Willett
United Kingdom
fixed date for delivery to the customer's premises
Explanation:
... as opposed to the date of dispatch which from the customer's point of view is often inacceptable since he doesn't know how long the package or whatever will be in transit and when it will actually arrive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-02-21 09:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this is an order form how about:
To be delivered on: ____________
Selected response from:

Bob Kerns
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Bob - most helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fixed date for delivery to the customer's premises
Bob Kerns
3to arrive on schedule
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fixed date for delivery to the customer's premises


Explanation:
... as opposed to the date of dispatch which from the customer's point of view is often inacceptable since he doesn't know how long the package or whatever will be in transit and when it will actually arrive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-02-21 09:10:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since this is an order form how about:
To be delivered on: ____________


    Reference: http://www.suesse-werbung.de/unternehmen/inh_d.html
Bob Kerns
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks Bob - most helpful!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bob - that's what I thought it might be. Any thoughts on how to express it more concisely?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: The date guaranteed for the delivery.
18 mins
  -> Only the supplier can provide/offer a guaranteed delivery date; since the context is an order form the term "guarantee" doesn't apply. Thanks nonetheless for the agree :-)

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: but it means "delivery deadline xxx (and no messing about!) i.e. and no margins
41 mins

agree  jccantrell: I might say 'firm arrival date' as another option.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to arrive on schedule


Explanation:
Delivery schedule to be strictly adhered to

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8