KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Tastrille fuer Sehbehinderte

English translation: tactile warnings for the visually impaired


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tastrille fuer Sehbehinderte
English translation:tactile warnings for the visually impaired
Entered by: Brie Vernier

11:47 Feb 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Tastrille fuer Sehbehinderte
Von den Aufzuegen bis zur Tastrille fuer Sehbehinderte, vom Rollstuhllift bis zur behindertengerechten Haltestelle!

Refers to the Munich underground system.

Thanks.
markj
tactile warning strips for the visually impaired
Explanation:
While "grooved strip for the visually impaired" may be the "official" version, I don't think it really makes clear what is meant. Here are some other options:

platform edge markings
http://www.enablelink.org/include/article.php?pid=&cid=&subi...

tactile warnings at platform edges
http://www.mta.net/riding_metro/accessibility/accessibility_...

detectable warnings
http://www.nfbnet.org/files/ada/WARNINGS.TXT

tactile warning strips
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:PlF7K8GbIjQJ:siteresourc...

Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
I like it too. Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tactile warning strips for the visually impaired
Brie Vernier
4grooved strip for the visually impaired
Lucia [Lulu] Lay
4guide rails
Chinmayi Sripada


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guide rails


Explanation:
.

Chinmayi Sripada
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grooved strip for the visually impaired


Explanation:
Found it on their official website.


    Reference: http://www.mvv-muenchen.de/en/home/fahrgastinformation/servi...
Lucia [Lulu] Lay
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tactile warning strips for the visually impaired


Explanation:
While "grooved strip for the visually impaired" may be the "official" version, I don't think it really makes clear what is meant. Here are some other options:

platform edge markings
http://www.enablelink.org/include/article.php?pid=&cid=&subi...

tactile warnings at platform edges
http://www.mta.net/riding_metro/accessibility/accessibility_...

detectable warnings
http://www.nfbnet.org/files/ada/WARNINGS.TXT

tactile warning strips
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:PlF7K8GbIjQJ:siteresourc...



Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I like it too. Thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: "tactile warnings for the visually impaired" - i think this is perfect!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hilary!

agree  Lancashireman: After all, it's only people like us who produce these 'official' terms in the first place.
8 hrs
  -> Indeed. Thanks, A.