KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Fertigungsprozeßgestaltung

English translation: production process design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fertigungsprozeßgestaltung
English translation:production process design
Entered by: Shane London

13:46 Aug 3, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Engineering Term
German term or phrase: Fertigungsprozeßgestaltung
From a list of subjects for an engineering degree from the Friedrich List Hochschule für Verkehrswesen Dresden
Shane London
Australia
production process design
Explanation:
http://www.iuk.fraunhofer.de/index2.html?Dok_ID=74&Sp=1&MID=...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thankyou very much. I agree 'design' needs to be in there.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2production process design
Kim Metzger
3production planning
Manuela Junghans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
production process design


Explanation:
http://www.iuk.fraunhofer.de/index2.html?Dok_ID=74&Sp=1&MID=...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542
Grading comment
Thankyou very much. I agree 'design' needs to be in there.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjhp
7 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
27 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production planning


Explanation:
or production planning and control
maybe also production scheduling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-08-03 14:00:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option: manufacturing planning and control
http://www.smthacker.co.uk/training_manufacturing_control.ht...

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12