KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

frei Empfangsstelle

English translation: Prices include delivery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:frei Empfangsstelle
English translation:Prices include delivery
Entered by: Jessica Klingberg

19:51 Aug 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: frei Empfangsstelle
This is part of a price quotation for supplies/services:

Die Preise (Nettopreise) gelten frei Empfangsstelle.

As far as I understand, the price should include delivery to the point of destination (to the buyer's door?) I have not had much luck finding an English equivalent. Any help would be much appreciated.
Jessica Klingberg
United States
Prices include delivery
Explanation:
Would seem to cover it.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I got too wrapped up looking for an official equivalent in INCOterms. This is absolutely on the mark, of course. SwissTell, I think your answer was also accurate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4free on place of destinationValeska Nygren
4shipping and handling included
swisstell
2 +2Prices include delivery
Armorel Young


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prices include delivery


Explanation:
Would seem to cover it.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Thanks very much. I got too wrapped up looking for an official equivalent in INCOterms. This is absolutely on the mark, of course. SwissTell, I think your answer was also accurate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
5 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
1 day20 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shipping and handling included


Explanation:
would be an expression used in the USA, but you could also say:
prices to be understood including delivery to destination

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free on place of destination


Explanation:
analog zu "free on station of destination"

Valeska Nygren
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: Where do these phrases come from? They don't sound like English and neither gets a single hit on Google.
19 hrs
  -> Der Kleine Eichborn , ein Wirtschaftsfachwoerterbuch. If you like to have more details, please contact me directly at valnygren@aol.com