KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

optimale Verladung

English translation: Optimal loading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:optimale Verladung
English translation:Optimal loading
Entered by: Shane London

00:17 Aug 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: optimale Verladung
"Thema der Diplomarbeit: Programmpaket Optimale Verladung"

This is from a list of subjects and (here) a thesis topic from an engineering degree from the Friedrich List Hochschule für Verkehrswesen Dresden.

I gather this means "Programme Package Optimal Loading or Load"? As the field is Transport Technology I presume it is talking about optimal loading of transport vehicles.
Shane London
Australia
Optimal loading
Explanation:
Loading seems fine.
Selected response from:

Sophia Hundt
Grading comment
Thanks very much. This seems straight forward but it is good to have some confirmation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Optimal loadingSophia Hundt
2optimal ladingLancashireman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Optimale Verladung
optimal lading


Explanation:
...if you're suspicious of 'loading'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-05 00:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also gets hundreds of hits on Swedish sites!


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&defl=en&...
Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Optimale Verladung
Optimal loading


Explanation:
Loading seems fine.

Sophia Hundt
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks very much. This seems straight forward but it is good to have some confirmation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter: In full: "program(me) package *for* optimal loading ".
8 hrs