KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Überlassungspflicht

English translation: handover obligation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überlassungspflicht
English translation:handover obligation

19:00 Sep 4, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Waste
German term or phrase: Überlassungspflicht
Hi to all,
stuck on a sentence in a contract on waste removal and waste transportation:

"Andienungs- und Überlassungspflichten aufgrund landesrechtlicher Regelungen sind zu beachten"

There is already help on KudoZ with the Andienungspflicht -> see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/474031

which is great ;-)

Now would just like some opinions on the following choices for Überlassung: "cession / surrender of goods / licencing"

Or are they all wrong and there is a better translation?

thx

MH
Marc Heinitz
handover obligation
Explanation:
Is what I would call it.

See also:

WASTE MANAGEMENT THE DUTY OF CARE A CODE OF PRACTICEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The legal obligation is to complywith the dutyof care. itself rather than with the code. ... On the handover of waste, the previous holder and the ...
www.defra.gov.uk/environment/waste/management/doc/pdf/waste... -
Selected response from:

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3handover obligation
Claire Cox
2obligation to make waste available to parties responsible for waste disposalHarry Borsje


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
obligation to make waste available to parties responsible for waste disposal


Explanation:
No expert on the matter, but this is what I've found in www.bmu.de/files/waste.pdf

Maybe someone can think of a single English word to sum this up - but I doubt it... ;-)



Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: thx - good answer as well, just a bit too long for my purposes


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handover obligation


Explanation:
Is what I would call it.

See also:

WASTE MANAGEMENT THE DUTY OF CARE A CODE OF PRACTICEFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The legal obligation is to complywith the dutyof care. itself rather than with the code. ... On the handover of waste, the previous holder and the ...
www.defra.gov.uk/environment/waste/management/doc/pdf/waste... -


Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thx a lot