KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Flachbahn

English translation: no set term, usually a circumlocution.... see examples below


10:33 Sep 5, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Railway lines
German term or phrase: Flachbahn
Anyone know what we call this in English?

In this case it is specifically about the Gotthard base tunnel currently under construction. I've found "flat rail link" at http://www.alptransit.ch, but it sounds contrived and doesn't get many hits on Google.

(If it helps, a very good German definition of "Flachbahn" can be found at the following address: http://www.elektro.de/lexikon.php?article=Flachbahn)

Thanks in advance!
Jan Liebelt
France
English translation:no set term, usually a circumlocution.... see examples below
Explanation:
It would have helped if we had had a sentence to play with because the concept is not very "English" - we don't have problems withe mountain passes as in the Alps! But here are a couple of articles to look at for inspiration....

1) "In 1947, Swiss engineers envisioned the preliminary idea for a flat Gotthard base tunnel that could accommodate faster trains and heavier cargo loads. ...
www.inboundlogistics.com/articles/global/global0106a.shtml&...

2) "Tunnel construction at Faido on the Gotthard base line ... Because the line is almost flat, goods trains can be twice as heavy as those which have to climb ...
www.swissworld.org/eng/swissworld.html?siteSect=907&sid=398...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-05 11:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

57km of flat railway line between......
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Since no-one has given me a one-on-one translation, I guess it really does have to be "umschrieben". Might go for something along the lines of "near-horizontal". Many thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4no set term, usually a circumlocution.... see examples belowxxxCMJ_Trans
4flat trackDr. Georg Schweigart
3level track, zero-grade trackKen Cox


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no set term, usually a circumlocution.... see examples below


Explanation:
It would have helped if we had had a sentence to play with because the concept is not very "English" - we don't have problems withe mountain passes as in the Alps! But here are a couple of articles to look at for inspiration....

1) "In 1947, Swiss engineers envisioned the preliminary idea for a flat Gotthard base tunnel that could accommodate faster trains and heavier cargo loads. ...
www.inboundlogistics.com/articles/global/global0106a.shtml&...

2) "Tunnel construction at Faido on the Gotthard base line ... Because the line is almost flat, goods trains can be twice as heavy as those which have to climb ...
www.swissworld.org/eng/swissworld.html?siteSect=907&sid=398...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-09-05 11:09:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

57km of flat railway line between......

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Since no-one has given me a one-on-one translation, I guess it really does have to be "umschrieben". Might go for something along the lines of "near-horizontal". Many thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
level track, zero-grade track


Explanation:
'zero-grade' is the technical term ('grade' is the slope of the track)

sample refs:

TSB Reports - Rail 2000 - R00W0106Railway Investigation Report, Main Track Derailment Canadian National Freight ... At Mile 154.0, the track becomes level (zero grade) for approximately 0.4 ...
www.tsb.gc.ca/en/reports/ rail/2000/r00w0106/r00w0106.asp

Modern Railway TerminologyA train stalled over a gap in the conductor rail of an electric railway is said to be ... UK terms are gradient or "bank". "At grade" means level track. ...
www.railway-technical.com/newglos.html

Topography and Coal RailroadsHowever, an uphill incline (the grade of a railroad) dramatically reduces the ability to pull a load. "[I]f at 20 mph on a level track a locomotive exerts 3 ...
www.virginiaplaces.org/geology/coaltopo.html

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: zero-grade would be US
2 hrs
  -> or Canadian :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flat track


Explanation:
Begriff bei Motorrennen, siehe z.B. 1. link,
dort auch Übersetzung DE <> EN (switch between languages).
Offensichtlich gibt es den Begriff auch bei Eisenbahn, siehe z.B. 2. link


    Reference: http://www.motocross.cz/encyklopedie/objekty1.phtml?id_nuts_...
    Reference: http://cprr.org/CPRR_Discussion_Group/2006/06/dollars-per-mi...
Dr. Georg Schweigart
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4