KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Werkshafen

English translation: company harbour


08:06 Sep 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Werkshafen
Der Chemiehafen liegt östlich des Ölhafens und ist ein ***Werkshafen*** des Düngemittelwerkes. Zwei Pipelines verbinden den Tanker-Liegeplatz mit dem Werk. Über eine Rohrleitung löschen Flüssiggas-Tanker gekühltes Ammoniak. Durch die zweite Leitung wird flüssiger Dünger (AHL) zum Hafen gepumpt und in Tanker verladen. Der Liegplatz am Chemiehafen ist ausgelegt für Tanker mit bis zu 8,45 Meter Tiefgang.
Andou
English translation:company harbour
Explanation:
Might do, but I think you can go with "harbour" alone and some rewording here.
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1paraphrase - see belowtransatgees
3proprietary port (facility)Harry Borsje
3company harbour
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company harbour


Explanation:
Might do, but I think you can go with "harbour" alone and some rewording here.

Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paraphrase - see below


Explanation:
" ..lies to the east of the oil terminal and belongs to the fertiliser company"

transatgees
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag: yes, very nice.
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proprietary port (facility)


Explanation:
as an alternative, focussing on the exclusive use, rather than the (possible) ownership


    Reference: http://www.vlex.us/codes/section/2300-1095&desc_02.09.174&do...
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 11