KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Kosten verauslagen

English translation: pay costs in advance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kosten verauslagen
English translation:pay costs in advance
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:46 Mar 4, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
German term or phrase: Kosten verauslagen
Is this just a fancy lawyer term for *pay*?
Der Auftragnehmer hat alle Versandkosten, die nach der jeweils vereinbarten Preisstellung von ihm
zu tragen sind, bereits bei der Auflieferung zu entrichten.
Soweit der Auftraggeber Versandkosten gesondert trägt, hat der Auftragnehmer diese bis zur
Empfangsstelle ("Frei Haus") bei der Auflieferung zu verauslagen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
pay costs in advance
Explanation:
The contractor shall pay all shipping costs to be borne by the contractor in accordance with the stipulated price quotation. Where the contracting agent (principal, customer) bears the shipping costs separately, the contractor shall pay these shipping costs to the place of receipt (free house) in advance upon dispatch.


Note: be careful to include "these shipping costs to the place of receipt [free house]" since this is in INCOTERMS phraseology
Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for all the responses, but considered pay costs in advance to fit my context best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2.. to advance.xxxbrute
5verauslagen = zahlen
Regina Landeck
4 +1pay costs in advanceMarcus Malabad
4to disburseIngrid Grzeszik
4cost outlayMichael Sebold
4meet the costsmckinnc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost outlay


Explanation:
I'd say yes, they have to pay the costs.



Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in category: 4

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.. to advance.


Explanation:
implicit.

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgenaa
1 min
  -> Thanx!

agree  Trudy Peters: That was my thought, too
26 mins
  -> Thanx, Trudy!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to disburse


Explanation:
see ref.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=disburse&p=/fp..
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meet the costs


Explanation:
I found disburse and lay out in my dictionary but the former is very formal sounding and the latter is not frequently used at all (although the noun that comes from this, outlay is fairly common)

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pay costs in advance


Explanation:
The contractor shall pay all shipping costs to be borne by the contractor in accordance with the stipulated price quotation. Where the contracting agent (principal, customer) bears the shipping costs separately, the contractor shall pay these shipping costs to the place of receipt (free house) in advance upon dispatch.


Note: be careful to include "these shipping costs to the place of receipt [free house]" since this is in INCOTERMS phraseology

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for all the responses, but considered pay costs in advance to fit my context best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Incoterms - good point! However, there is one point missing: the contractor will be refunded. That's what verauslagen means, pay in advance and get a refund from the customer later on.
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verauslagen = zahlen


Explanation:
"Verauslagen" simply means "pay", or according to Thesaurus options: compensate, discharge, recompense, remit.
"Verauslagen" does not imply an advance action, it just refers to payments to be made.

Sources: Duden: Die sinn- und sachverwandten Wörter
The Collins Thesaurus


Regina Landeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman