KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Triebzug / Lokomotive

English translation: multiple-unit train - locomotive


16:04 Oct 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Triebzug / Lokomotive
In meinem Satz kommen Triebzüge und Lokomotive vor. Gibt es ein Unterschied zwischen Triebzüge und Lokomotive?

"Durch die Vereinbarung vom (Datum) zur Abtretung von Forderungen in Höhe von TEUR XXX aus Kaufverträgen über Wagen, Triebzüge und Lokomotiven zwischen der Gesellschaft und der ABC GmbH (heute DEF GmbH) und die hierdurch begründeten Verbindlichkeiten haben sich die Bilanzsumme (+TEUR XXX) und die Bilanzrelationen wesentlich geändert."
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
English translation:multiple-unit train - locomotive
Explanation:
I have translated some documents for Stadler and they use locomotive for Lokomotive and multiple-unit train for Triebzug.
Hope that helps...
Selected response from:

Julia Lipeles
Grading comment
Thanks, and also thanks to Noe for the definitions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2multiple-unit train - locomotive
Julia Lipeles
4 +1siehe unten
Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
4Siehe unten
Narasimhan Raghavan
4motor train set - locomotive
Johannes Gleim
3Triebzug = TriebwagenzugNoe Tessmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unterschied zwischen Triebzug und Lokomotive
siehe unten


Explanation:
"Triebwagen oder Triebzüge (auch Triebwagenzüge) sind Eisenbahntriebfahrzeuge, die anders als Lokomotiven nicht primär zum Befördern von angekuppelten Wagen dienen, sondern selbst Fahrgäste oder Fracht aufnehmen, also quasi Eisenbahnwagen mit eigenem Antrieb. "
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Triebzug

Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan: Your reflexes are faster!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Raghavan!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unterschied zwischen Triebzug und Lokomotive
Siehe unten


Explanation:
Triebwagen bzw. Triebzüge sind Eisenbahntriebfahrzeuge, die anders als Lokomotiven nicht primär zum Befördern von angekuppelten Wagen dienen, sondern selbst Fahrgäste oder Fracht aufnehmen, also quasi Eisenbahnwagen mit eigenem Antrieb.

Siehe:
Triebwagen - [ Translate this page ]Triebzüge sind Eisenbahntriebfahrzeuge, die anders als Lokomotiven nicht primär ... Der Unterschied zwischen Triebwagen und Triebzug sollte darin bestehen, ...
www.deutsch4u.de/lexikon/Triebwagen - 24k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages




Narasimhan Raghavan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 6

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unterschied zwischen Triebzug und Lokomotive
Triebzug = Triebwagenzug


Explanation:
Triebwagenzug nm Eisenbahnzug, der aus mehreren miteinander gekuppelten Trieb-, Bei- oder Steuerwagen oder aus mehreren Triebzügen besteht. Triebwagenzüge können betrieblich getrennt werden. Zugfahrt - Fahrzeug, Eisenbahntriebfahrzeug (allgemeine Terms)
E multiple-unit set nn (MU) Operations - Railway vehicles (general terms) || MU set (multiple unit) || MU abbr. of (multiple-unit set) || divisible train set Group of vehicles (trains) with at least one carrying propulsion equipment; can be separated into smaller groups or discrete vehicles.
F élément automoteur nm Ensemble indéformable de plusieurs véhicules, dont l'un ou moins est moteur, aménagés pour le transport sur rail de voyageurs ou de marchandises. Mouvement - Matériel roulant (termes généraux) || rame sécable nf Groupe de véhicules (train) mû par des motrices et pouvant être séparé en véhicules isolés ou en groupes de véhicules plus petits.

Raillexic

Noe Tessmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Unterschied zwischen Triebzug und Lokomotive
multiple-unit train - locomotive


Explanation:
I have translated some documents for Stadler and they use locomotive for Lokomotive and multiple-unit train for Triebzug.
Hope that helps...

Julia Lipeles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, and also thanks to Noe for the definitions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Narasimhan Raghavan
10 mins

agree  David Moore: Strictly, they are incorrect in the use of "train", which would normally be comprised of more than one multiple unit. Don't forget, they are SWISS...
20 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unterschied zwischen Triebzug und Lokomotive
motor train set - locomotive


Explanation:
motor train set. railcar train-set
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Triebwagen = railcar, trainset
http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 148