KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Festhalteeinrichtung

English translation: faking it...


19:18 Oct 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Tram design criteria
German term or phrase: Festhalteeinrichtung
"In Fahrgasträumen, insbesondere in Türbereichen, müssen Festhalteeinrichtungen in ausreichender Anzahl vorhanden sein."

Kučera has terms like “locking device” for this. But that doesn’t really make a lot of sense here. It looks rather as though they’re talking about things (handrails, poles, straps,...) you grab onto to avoid falling over when the tram accelerates/decelerates.

So I suppose there are 2 parts to my question:

(1) Can anyone confirm/explode my suspicion about what the term refers to?

(2) Can anyone suggest a suitable term to translate the source term?

Thanks for your help.
Richard Benham
France
English translation:faking it...
Explanation:
I agree that there doesn't to be any generic term in English (well maybe, but not that I know of).

As this is a spec, you could consider a paraphrase along the lines of 'fittings to assist passengers maintain their balance, such as poles, grabrails, handrails, and seat grab handles'.

(the above items being representative of what google turns up in this connection)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-10-22 20:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read 'doesn't seem to be'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks KC. I was not overwhelmed by the selection of generic terms. Magister Sass's "grasping device" seems a little uniciomatic, as does Sherey's "handholds". As for Jonathan's suggestion, it is pretty clear that it's about people, not baggage.

So in the end, I went with a variant of your suggestion. So thanks, both to you and to the others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grab railsxxxCMJ_Trans
2 +2handholds
Sherey Gould
4grasping device
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3faking it...Ken Cox
1securing devices
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grab rails


Explanation:
I agree with your analysis - if you break the word down you can tell they are referring to a holding devices.
As to the term I propose, cf. http://www.supertram.com/uploads/vehicleinfo.pdf
the only snag being that the German term is more general.

In the London Tube it used to be called strap-hanging so maybe even "straps", though perhaps that's old-fashioned

Confidence between 3 and 4 - because I'm sure there must be a better translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-10-22 19:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for a definition of the term in German, see:
.....Stehen ermöglicht, sowie; eine Festhalteeinrichtung (Griff, Handlauf) ... die den Bestimmungen der Straßenbahn-Bau und Betriebsordnung (BOStrab) ...
www.umwelt-online.de/regelwerk/arbeitss/uvv/bgvd/d30c.htm -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-10-22 19:37:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's actually a generic term for hand rails + grab rails/handles but I cannot think of a single word to say that all in English for the moment

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the confirmation. Yes, the problem is to find a generic term. Trams can and do have vertical poles to grab onto, as well as horizontal rails, straps, even handle-like structures on the backs of seats, all of which would presumably come under that one term "Festhalteeinrichtung".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
3 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: hand rails gets my vote
11 hrs

disagree  David Moore: What about the straps - they're definitely not classified as "rails"...?
20 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faking it...


Explanation:
I agree that there doesn't to be any generic term in English (well maybe, but not that I know of).

As this is a spec, you could consider a paraphrase along the lines of 'fittings to assist passengers maintain their balance, such as poles, grabrails, handrails, and seat grab handles'.

(the above items being representative of what google turns up in this connection)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2006-10-22 20:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read 'doesn't seem to be'

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks KC. I was not overwhelmed by the selection of generic terms. Magister Sass's "grasping device" seems a little uniciomatic, as does Sherey's "handholds". As for Jonathan's suggestion, it is pretty clear that it's about people, not baggage.

So in the end, I went with a variant of your suggestion. So thanks, both to you and to the others.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, KC. Actually, it's not a spec, it's a piece of legislation, but the same argument applies. Maybe, to make it sound more legal, I could replace "such as" with "including without limitation"....


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: along the right lines - perhaps "fittings for passsengers to hold on to" ?
12 hrs

disagree  David Moore: IMO, "handholds" covers the lot...
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grasping device


Explanation:
or "grasping/holding fixture".

Here is an example where this is used as a generic term (even if in another context/domain):
"The ladder must be secured, and a grasping device,
such as a grab rail, must be provided to assist workers in mounting
and dismounting the ladder."
http://www.bratney.com/safety manual.pdf

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
handholds


Explanation:
just the first thing that came to my mind - could you refer to them as "handholds" -- I like it, but giving it Low confidence because I am not sure if it would be quite as defining as it could be.

Sherey Gould
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt: that is fine; not too general. not too specific (such as "rails")
1 hr

neutral  Ken Cox: not bad, but I see a lot of sites with 'handrails and handholds', so it may be too specific
3 hrs

agree  David Moore: @Ken: to me, "handrails AND handholds" is classic tautology
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
securing devices


Explanation:
perhaps things, and not people need to be secured here?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: in trams? Having interpreted in the past in quite a few tram presentations, albeit in France, I think not
40 mins