KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Großunterhalt

English translation: major /general inspection /overhaul and repair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Großunterhalt
English translation:major /general inspection /overhaul and repair
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

01:19 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Großunterhalt
Europaeischer Marktueberblick im Grossunterhalt fuer Rangierlokomotiven/Dienstfahrzeuge

Large-scale maintenance?

This is from a presentation by the Cargo arm of a European national railway...
xxxPoveyTrans
major /general inspection /overhaul and repair
Explanation:
Any combination of these expressions is "railwayese", as I learned during almost thirty years with British Railways...

[PDF] Neupositionierung Service Rollmaterial
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Das IW Bellinzona bleibt der Standort für den Grossunterhalt älterer und ... Der Grossunterhalt Güterwagen wird im Industriewerk Bellinzona konzentriert. ...
www.sbbcargo.com/folien_1703_d.pdf - Similar pages



Grossunterhalt - [ Translate this page ]403, b, Grossunterhalt SBB-Rollmaterial: neue Leitung. SER. 2000. 03. 98, b, Divisionalisierung der SBB-Hauptwerkstätten ...
www.minirex.ch/ser/schlagworte/grossunterhalt.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


BusinessLink - Projekte - [ Translate this page ]
Grossunterhalt (Revision und Reparatur) an Rangierlokomotiven und Dienstfahrzeug. Grossunterhalt (Revision und Reparatur) an Rangierlokomotiven und ...
www.businesslink.ch/deutsch/ausschreibungen/ausschreibungen...

Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4general inspection
swisstell
4major /general inspection /overhaul and repairDavid Moore
1major maintenance (maintenance and service)Protradit


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grossunterhalt
general inspection


Explanation:
says Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-31 03:23:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


TERM bahnamtliche Untersuchung mit Auffrischung

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Note {NTE} Reisezugwagen
(2)
TERM Hauptuntersuchung

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Note {NTE} Reisezugwagen
(3)
TERM Großunterhalt

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Note {NTE} Reisezugwagen



(1)
TERM general inspection

Reference Lex.ferrov.

Note {NTE} passenger stock



swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Grossunterhalt
major maintenance (maintenance and service)


Explanation:
I've just always it this way

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grossunterhalt
major /general inspection /overhaul and repair


Explanation:
Any combination of these expressions is "railwayese", as I learned during almost thirty years with British Railways...

[PDF] Neupositionierung Service Rollmaterial
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Das IW Bellinzona bleibt der Standort für den Grossunterhalt älterer und ... Der Grossunterhalt Güterwagen wird im Industriewerk Bellinzona konzentriert. ...
www.sbbcargo.com/folien_1703_d.pdf - Similar pages



Grossunterhalt - [ Translate this page ]403, b, Grossunterhalt SBB-Rollmaterial: neue Leitung. SER. 2000. 03. 98, b, Divisionalisierung der SBB-Hauptwerkstätten ...
www.minirex.ch/ser/schlagworte/grossunterhalt.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


BusinessLink - Projekte - [ Translate this page ]
Grossunterhalt (Revision und Reparatur) an Rangierlokomotiven und Dienstfahrzeug. Grossunterhalt (Revision und Reparatur) an Rangierlokomotiven und ...
www.businesslink.ch/deutsch/ausschreibungen/ausschreibungen...



David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Thanks