KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Verselbstständigung

English translation: spin-off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verselbstständigung
English translation:spin-off
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

02:05 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Verselbstständigung
Does this word have to mean only a management buy-out? Surely other parties could take it over...?
xxxPoveyTrans
spin-off
Explanation:
Ausgliederung und Verselbständigung eines Unternehmensteils
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1NFG -FYI the process of separating out (and selling off)xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1spin-off
swisstell
4Making independent/autonomous; autonomisingDavid Moore
3separation
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spin-off


Explanation:
Ausgliederung und Verselbständigung eines Unternehmensteils



    http:/Leu
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verselb(st)ständigung
separation


Explanation:
I agree with Swisstell...

..and separation is part of a spin-off process
but I think that you could possibly call it

"separation (process)" if you want to distinguish between the actual act of separating (Verselbständigung) and (trade) sale (Veräußerung)

or: through the separation- and sale process

separation in the sense of
a group becoming (more or less) independent, a separate legal entity, a stand-alone business.
http://www.investor.bayer.com/1269_grndeundziele/grndeundzie...

Veräußerung - sale (disposal)/sale process
http://www.dbwnet.de/Archiv/Artikel/05050004.htm

http://www.corporate-spin-offs.com/forum/forum.htm
separation process (after spin-off decision)


-----------------or a separation as in a management buyout is often referred to as "hive off":
http://www.bov.de/fileadmin/downloads/ir/finanzberichte/2002...

http://www.dai.de/internet/dai/dai-2-0.nsf/LookupDL/25EDDC9A...$File/FP_02_2005.pdf
enables parts of the company to be hived off






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-10-31 08:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - it should be Swiss Tell

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 37

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NFG -FYI the process of separating out (and selling off)


Explanation:
instead of having one single company handling everything from freight to passenger operations and beyond, the freight "arm" is being separated out - made into a separate operation - with a view to selling off: the so-called liberalisation of the maket ....
Think of the way the old BR has been split up and sold off in the UK. Need I say more?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
1 day5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Making independent/autonomous; autonomising


Explanation:
"Sectorisation" was the word used when BR was broken up into some 200-odd companies (and weren't some of them odd too...) in the 1980s. So possibly sectorisation and disposal(s)?

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764