KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Tankauflieger

English translation: tank semitrailer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tank-Auflieger
English translation:tank semitrailer
Entered by: Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth

14:23 Mar 28, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Transportation
German term or phrase: Tankauflieger
Without much context, just an enumeration of truck types... Kesselwagen (tank car), Tank-Auflieger (?)
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
tank semitrailer
Explanation:
I think semitrailer is the usual translation of Auflieger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 14:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dema-nfz.de/htm/auflieger.htm
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim, as always you are right on the stop. I had since another confirmation - from a truck center in Sweden.
Have a nice Easter,
Antoinette
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tank semitrailer
Kim Metzger
5Semi Tractor-Trailer, Tanker Unit!xxxbrute
4tanker truck trailer
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tanker truck trailer


Explanation:
A semi truck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 14:30:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could say tanker trailer or tank trailer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 14:31:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whylidal shows Tankanhaenger as tank trailer. An Auflieger is a trailer.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 37

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tank semitrailer


Explanation:
I think semitrailer is the usual translation of Auflieger.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 14:47:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dema-nfz.de/htm/auflieger.htm


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim, as always you are right on the stop. I had since another confirmation - from a truck center in Sweden.
Have a nice Easter,
Antoinette

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Walker: also the translation of Sattelauflieger
14 mins

agree  ingot
45 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Semi Tractor-Trailer, Tanker Unit!


Explanation:
US term. (mac brute)

xxxbrute