KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Mehrwegverpackung

English translation: reusable packaging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrwegverpackung
English translation:reusable packaging
Entered by: Parrot

11:32 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / shipping
German term or phrase: Mehrwegverpackung
"Gestellung von Packmitteln und Mehrwegverpackungen" - one of the services to be provided by a shipping agent. Long distance packaging? Multi-transport, etc?
Parrot
Spain
reusable packaging
Explanation:
Mehrwegverpackungen is "reusable packaging". Normally you'd use this term for consumer goods, but I guess, you can also use it for transport packaging.
HTH,
Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Gifford
Grading comment
Thanks again, Patricia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4returnable containerboian
4reusable packaging
Patricia Gifford
4returnable or reusable packaging
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returnable or reusable packaging


Explanation:
my understanding of it

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reusable packaging


Explanation:
Mehrwegverpackungen is "reusable packaging". Normally you'd use this term for consumer goods, but I guess, you can also use it for transport packaging.
HTH,
Patricia



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Patricia Gifford
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again, Patricia!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
returnable container


Explanation:
I think you should better use container, as this term is more often used in the shipping

boian
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian