KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Fahrbetriebsmittel

English translation: Rolling stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fahrbetriebsmittel
English translation:Rolling stock
Entered by: ingot

18:03 Apr 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
German term or phrase: Fahrbetriebsmittel
list of products from a particular company, to do with road/rail transport:

Transport- und Förderanlagen sowie Bahnanlagen und
Fahrbetriebsmittel

is it just fuel, or something more than that?
steveH
Rolling stock
Explanation:
Types of transportation containers?
Selected response from:

ingot
Grading comment
Seems to fit the context, many thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rolling stockingot
4rollmaterial (and more)
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rollmaterial (and more)


Explanation:
e.g. equipment used in ski lifts

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rolling stock


Explanation:
Types of transportation containers?

ingot
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Seems to fit the context, many thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theo Bose: agree
3 hrs