KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Augenmutter

English translation: eye bolts


03:53 Feb 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Augenmutter
2.1.2 Verladung, Entladung von Hand über 2 auf den Kalottenboden fest vergossenen Stehbolzen mit Augenmuttern, durch diese wird ein Seil geführt, (als Trageseil bauseits angebracht) und an den Querstreben des Fußgestells angehoben und transportiert oder stehend mit Hubwagen oder Gabelstapler über die Querstreben des Fußgestells.

TIA
Vanessa Schlueter
Australia
English translation:eye bolts
Explanation:
judging by what this complex search returns, eye bolt is more common and describes the part incl. the ring in one term
Selected response from:

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4swing nut
Kim Metzger
4eye bolts
Max Masutin
4eye nuts
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
augenmutter
eye nuts


Explanation:
This industrial directory contains a broad range of Eye Nuts companies serving
all industries. This premier and trusted vertical directory contains ...
www.thomasnet.com/products/eye-nuts-54211206-1.html

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 56

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stehbolzen mit Augenmuttern
eye bolts


Explanation:
judging by what this complex search returns, eye bolt is more common and describes the part incl. the ring in one term


    Reference: http://www.ccohs.ca/oshanswers/safety_haz/materials_handling...
    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?hl=en&q="(ring|eye)(bolt|nu...
Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
augenmutter
swing nut


Explanation:
According to this catalog:

GN 444.2 Augenmuttern
http://www.ganter-griff.de/?cmd=normblatt&guid=358ca439-e251...

GN 444.2 swing nut
http://www.ganter-griff.com/kate/444_2.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-02-14 04:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOVER MARINE MFG. & SUPPLY CO., INC.
http://www.dovermfg.com/dovercatalog.pdf

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542