KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

seitenverdreht

English translation: the wrong way round


16:05 Feb 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Verpackungsvorschriften
German term or phrase: seitenverdreht
Es geht um Faltschachteln. Diese dürfen "nicht seitenverdreht" verpackt werden, sondern müssen einheitlich verpackt werden. Stehe auf dem Schlauch und freue mich über jeden Vorschlage. Schon mal herzlichen Dank!
seehand
Germany
English translation:the wrong way round
Explanation:
...just like that - like a mirror image:

wer-weiss-was | "Horizontverzerrung" | aus Forum Geowissenschaften ...- [ Translate this page ]
Alle wissen, daß ein Spiegel "seitenverdreht", das heißt, man sieht den "linken Arm" rechts und ummekehrt. Warum sieht man aber die "Füße nicht am Hals, ...
www.wer-weiss-was.de/theme199/article1326682.html
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, David, auch an die anderen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the wrong way roundDavid Moore
3at 90-degree angles to each otherLancashireman
3at an angle/twisted to one side
Tim Jenkins


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at an angle/twisted to one side


Explanation:
2 suggestions for the price of 1! Depends on context.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at 90-degree angles to each other


Explanation:
Because otherwise it would be wasteful of space. (Even the most incompetent or twisted box stacker would find it hard to operate with any angle other than 90, 180 and 270.)
http://tinyurl.com/2ajqd2

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I'd say this is half right (or half left!), wouldn't you? Should really be 180°, surely...
4 mins
  -> Yes, perhaps it is safer to omit precise numbers though some of the hits on Google suggest mirror image, others landscape v. portrait orientation.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the wrong way round


Explanation:
...just like that - like a mirror image:

wer-weiss-was | "Horizontverzerrung" | aus Forum Geowissenschaften ...- [ Translate this page ]
Alle wissen, daß ein Spiegel "seitenverdreht", das heißt, man sieht den "linken Arm" rechts und ummekehrt. Warum sieht man aber die "Füße nicht am Hals, ...
www.wer-weiss-was.de/theme199/article1326682.html


David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, David, auch an die anderen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Agree. Sound principle. Avoid doing things the 'wrong way'. Always aim to do them the 'right way'. Who could argue with that?
7 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
4 hrs