KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Schienenpersonennahverkehr

English translation: local rail services


19:45 Mar 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Schienenpersonennahverkehr
SPNV
NathaliePu
English translation:local rail services
Explanation:
Say this, and everyone knows you're talking about "SPNV".

So does google - 32,500 times....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4local passenger services/traffic
Kim Metzger
4local rail servicesDavid Moore
2passenger rail traffic
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local passenger services/traffic


Explanation:
Or local passenger traffic, depending on context.
Also: short-haul passenger traffic, short-distance passenger transit by rail


    Wörterbuch der Logistik Benz/Wessels
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
passenger rail traffic


Explanation:
oder so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-03-13 19:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

local passenger rail traffic/service

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
local rail services


Explanation:
Say this, and everyone knows you're talking about "SPNV".

So does google - 32,500 times....

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 764
Grading comment
Thanks!