KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Eichschein / Seemessbrief

English translation: certificate of measurement/tonnage certificate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eichschein / Seemessbrief
English translation:certificate of measurement/tonnage certificate
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

09:20 Mar 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Eichschein / Seemessbrief
Für die Berechnungsart nach Tragfähigkeitstonnen sind die Angaben im Eichschein oder im Seemessbrief maßgebend.
taxman
certificate of measurement
Explanation:
Eichschein (für Schiff) certificate of measurement

Diet/Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-14 09:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schiffsmeßbrief = certificate of measurement; tonnage certificate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-14 09:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Messbrief m NAUT. tonnage certificate

Muret-Sanders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-14 09:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Regulations authorise the issue of International Tonnage Certificate for vessels over 24 metres in length and a certificate of measurement in a form approved by the Committee for ships under this size.

http://www.statesassembly.gov.je/documents/propositions/2773...
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Verification Certificate / Seaworthiness NoteNeele
4certificate of measurement
Tim Jenkins


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verification Certificate / Seaworthiness Note


Explanation:
For German reference:
http://www.rheinhafen.de/ger/html/verlader02.htm


For English reference:
http://www.rheinhafen.de/uk/html/verlader02.htm

Neele

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of measurement


Explanation:
Eichschein (für Schiff) certificate of measurement

Diet/Lorenz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-14 09:37:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schiffsmeßbrief = certificate of measurement; tonnage certificate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-03-14 09:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Messbrief m NAUT. tonnage certificate

Muret-Sanders

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-14 09:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Regulations authorise the issue of International Tonnage Certificate for vessels over 24 metres in length and a certificate of measurement in a form approved by the Committee for ships under this size.

http://www.statesassembly.gov.je/documents/propositions/2773...

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke