KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Schifffahrtskaufmann

English translation: shipping agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schifffahrtskaufmann
English translation:shipping agent
Entered by: Christian

15:59 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: Schifffahrtskaufmann
Context: Letter of reference

Herr X wurde in unserem Unternehmen zum Schifffahrtskaufmann ausgebildet.

liner agent? ship agent? Something completely different? Thanks in advance for your suggestions.
Christian
Shipping agent
Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=174...
Selected response from:

Harald Pigall
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Shipping agentHarald Pigall
3shipping clerk
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shipping clerk


Explanation:
One possibility according to Woerterbuch der Logistik - Cornelsen.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 542

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Shipping agent


Explanation:
http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=174...

Harald Pigall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you both for your help.