KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

bandfähig

English translation: non-conveyable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht bandfähig
English translation:non-conveyable
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:22 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
German term or phrase: bandfähig
Nicht bandfähige Sendungen sind vom Linienfahrer nach Möglichkeit so zu laden, dass ein Zugriff durch einmaliges Anfahren (dabei ist es unerheblich, ob das vor oder nach der Entladung der restlichen Sendungen geschieht) des hierfür vorgesehenen Entladetores gewährleistet ist.

This is from an internal manual for a logistics system.

Thanks

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
non-conveyable
Explanation:
i.e. too big, small, bulky for conventional convyor belts

this is more engineering than finance/business
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1non-conveyable
Cilian O'Tuama
3mountable, suited for conveyor belt loading?
Kcda
3which can (cannot) be handled by the conveyor systemBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(nicht) bandfähig
which can (cannot) be handled by the conveyor system


Explanation:
There might be a shorter expression for this.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nicht bandfähig
non-conveyable


Explanation:
i.e. too big, small, bulky for conventional convyor belts

this is more engineering than finance/business

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Drumm
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mountable, suited for conveyor belt loading?


Explanation:
The sentence suggests unmounted/un-mountable deliveries have to be loaded unto trucks in a special manner. However it can also mean a conveyor belt is in use but the deliviries in question cannot be loaded that way have to be undergo a different process of lading.

Kcda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4