KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Rundlaufabwicklungen

English translation: Management of transport on a round trip basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rundlaufabwicklungen
English translation:Management of transport on a round trip basis
Entered by: Clare Clarke

21:12 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
German term or phrase: Rundlaufabwicklungen
This appears under a description of services offered by a logistics company

Rundlaufabwicklungen
einfache Koordination von eigenen Transportvolumen (inbound + outbound)
Clare Clarke
Norway
Management of transport on a round trip basis
Explanation:
This was exactly the policy my previous employer in Austria used to use for road transport - over there they used the word "Rundkurs" instead of "Rundlauf". We used to say that we worked on a round-trip basis, i.e. sending a truck from point A to B and back to point A via C (which ideally should be close to B!).
Unfortunately I don't know a short and snappy way of translating it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Stunden (2007-03-22 11:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an example of the "round trip basis" phrase:

http://www.lkw-walter.co.uk/en/advantages_cooperation.aspx
Selected response from:

Alan Parsons
Poland
Grading comment
Great! Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Management of transport on a round trip basis
Alan Parsons
2global logistics & support
Raghunathan
2roundtrip processing
Evi Wollinger


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
roundtrip processing


Explanation:
roundtrip handling?

I am just guessing: A 'Rundlauf' sounds to me like a set route between two destinations. If you haul something both ways you would have a Rundlauf. That would explain the inbound and outbound transport volume.

Evi Wollinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
global logistics & support


Explanation:
I interpret "Rundlauf" to mean global operation. It appears, the shipping company claims that they can provide global logistics and support services in an efficient manner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-22 02:03:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bdpinternational.com/

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Management of transport on a round trip basis


Explanation:
This was exactly the policy my previous employer in Austria used to use for road transport - over there they used the word "Rundkurs" instead of "Rundlauf". We used to say that we worked on a round-trip basis, i.e. sending a truck from point A to B and back to point A via C (which ideally should be close to B!).
Unfortunately I don't know a short and snappy way of translating it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 Stunden (2007-03-22 11:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an example of the "round trip basis" phrase:

http://www.lkw-walter.co.uk/en/advantages_cooperation.aspx

Alan Parsons
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great! Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: management of round-trip transport? Snappier? Is it what is meant? Difficult to tell from here...
3 hrs
  -> cheers