KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Werksdirektentsorgung

English translation: collection direct from works


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werksdirektentsorgung
English translation:collection direct from works
Entered by: Clare Clarke

10:49 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Logistics
German term or phrase: Werksdirektentsorgung
This appears under a list of services offered by a logistics company

Nationale/internationale Beschaffungslogistik
Werksdirektentsorgung/en und koordinierte Lagerzuführungen
Clare Clarke
Norway
collection direct from works
Explanation:
don't think waste is involved is this particular case

domestic and international supply (chain) logistics
Collection direct from works and coordinated warehouse management

It means that they bring in parts from sub-contractors
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
That's what I was looking for. Thanks a lot for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1collection direct from worksxxxCMJ_Trans
3Direct waste disposal for plants
Marcelo Silveyra


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Direct waste disposal for plants


Explanation:
Hard to know without more context, but this seems pretty adequate for a company with such services (sanitation is also a possibility, but really doesn't sound very likely)

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collection direct from works


Explanation:
don't think waste is involved is this particular case

domestic and international supply (chain) logistics
Collection direct from works and coordinated warehouse management

It means that they bring in parts from sub-contractors

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
That's what I was looking for. Thanks a lot for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Parsons: That seems to fit the context best
17 mins