KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Fernverkehrshalt

English translation: long-distance railway stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fernverkehrshalt
English translation:long-distance railway stop
Entered by: Marcus Malabad

11:15 Mar 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / intercity rail
German term or phrase: Fernverkehrshalt
Die Hauptbahnhöfe Karlsruhe mit täglich 161 und Mannheim mit 180 Fernverkehrshalten liegen im Schnittpunkt nationaler und europäischer Fernverkehrs- und Schnellbahnnetze.

Intercity stops? Intercity trains passing through? Bin mir nicht sicher...
Hattie Spence
Germany
explanation......
Explanation:
where every day xx long-distance international and domestic trains halt

Frankly, I wouldn't say Intercity for a number of reasons but it is up to you
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Many thanks - and for the "long-distance" tip - very true!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1explanation......xxxCMJ_Trans
3scheduled Intercity trains
Frosty


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
scheduled Intercity trains


Explanation:
This should cover it.

Frosty
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation......


Explanation:
where every day xx long-distance international and domestic trains halt

Frankly, I wouldn't say Intercity for a number of reasons but it is up to you

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Many thanks - and for the "long-distance" tip - very true!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Yes, but they don't have to be international and domestic - long-distance on its own will do nicely...
23 mins
  -> sorry - that bit came at the end of the sentence and I telescoped - you can't see the original when typing the answer which doesn't help when your memory fails !